- Rich in fatty acids, non-greasy moisturiser
- All skin, especially oily and acne-prone skin
- Unrefined, cold-pressed jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis)
Jojoba oil is the liquid which is produced in the seed of the simmondsia chinensis plant. It contains a high amount of fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals. The oil will help maintain a healthy skin moisture barrier and has no aroma.
Content: 50ml or 100ml
Packaging: 50ml glass dropper bottle or 100ml glass bottle*
*The 100ml glass bottle is suitable for reuse - bring it back empty when you pick up a new order for €1 store credit (emailed within 7 days). If you aren't able to visit the store please reuse and recycle at your local glass recycling facility. To make it easier save up 5 empty bottles for €5 store credit.
Jojoba Oil Benefits
Jojoba resembles our own skin’s natural sebum closely making it easily absorbed, and suitable even for people with sensitive skin. Jojoba is rich in vitamins and minerals including vitamin C, B vitamins, vitamin E, copper, and zinc. It has an exceptionally long shelf life due to the oil really being a liquid wax.
The oil will soothe dry skin, whilst also not going overboard, so it is great for combination skin. The antioxidants contained in the oil help to produce collagen in the skin, giving a healthy and hydrated look without being greasy. The increase of collagen will help reduce the appearance of fine lines and enliven the skin.
Jojoba oil is also useful for strengthening and moisturising hair, and over time can help treat a dry scalp and dandruff.
Jojoba Oil Hair
HOW TO USE: You can add a teaspoon of jojoba oil to your conditioner to enhance its moisturising properties, and alleviate dryness or itchiness, preventing split-ends and breakage. You can also add 3-5 drops to a single dollop of shampoo or conditioner.
For extra shine, strength and manageability try jojoba oil as a mask. Before showering warm up a small amount between your hands and apply directly to the roots, working towards the ends. For short hair use one teaspoon, and for long hair two teaspoons. Leave in for twenty minutes, and then shampoo and condition as usual.
Jojoba Oil Skin
HOW TO USE: The oil is non-comedogenic, so it is a great option as a stand-alone moisturiser for acne-prone skin and will absorb easily without leaving residue.
Jojoba oil can also be used as a cuticle oil to strengthen nail beds and promote healthy nail growth.
Ingredient: Jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis) - unrefined, cold pressed.