Shea Butter Unrefined
Shea butter has been used for centuries for the treatment of burns, stains, eczema, wrinkles, stretch marks and other minor skin conditions. It is rich in vitamins A and E and soft enough to hydrate the whole body. This makes it suitable for children, babies and people with sensitive skin. It is a very moisturizing and protective butter with mild antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.
This unrefined butter (raw shea butter) has a very strong smell. The strength of the smell can vary and does not affect the quality. The smell is reminiscent of the smell of a stable. If this bothers you, you can better choose our Refined Shea Butter.
Packaging: The Shea Butter is weighed and packed in paper. It is advisable to keep the Shea Butter at home in a sealed container / box.
Content: 100 gr.
The Shea Butter is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the karite tree (and is then refined). Our Shea butter is a creamy white solid with a strong odor. The Shea Butter is pure and can be used without mixing it, but because it is solid it will be difficult to spread.
Shea Butter Use
Our Shea butter begins to melt upon contact with the skin, making it a good choice for lip products, body creams and lotions bars. Please note that the smell of this unrefined Shea Butter is reflected in the final product.
Recommended use quantity: Lotions & Creams: 3-50%, Lip Products: 5-100%, Soap bar: 3-6%.
Fair Chain Shea Butter
Our shea butter is sourced from Fair Chain nut orchards in Tamale, Ghana. Fair Chain is better than Fair Trade because it ensures an equal balance of ‘giving’ and ‘receiving’ in the production chain from farmer to consumer. This balance encompasses the ecological footprint and providing farmers and producers with a more equal share of profit (than Fair Trade). To learn more about Leap into Life Foundation who works with the Dagoma tribe in the Ghana Northern Region to enable local communities to make a living in ways that respect their needs, habits and traditions, visit leapintolife.nl
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii nut butter
Shea Butter Refined